Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module for Gigabit Ethernet Deployments, Hot Swappable, 5-Year Standard Warranty (GLC-SX-MMD) Silver

£9.9
FREE Shipping

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module for Gigabit Ethernet Deployments, Hot Swappable, 5-Year Standard Warranty (GLC-SX-MMD) Silver

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Module for Gigabit Ethernet Deployments, Hot Swappable, 5-Year Standard Warranty (GLC-SX-MMD) Silver

RRP: £99
Price: £9.9
£9.9 FREE Shipping

In stock

We accept the following payment methods

Description

A mode-conditioning patch cord, as specified by the IEEE standard, is required regardless of the span length. We offer a 100% compatibility promise on over 100 vendors, across multiple data rates and form factors. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. A GLC-BX80-D-I device is always connected to a GLC-BX80-U-I device with a single strand of standard SMF with an operating transmission range up to 80 km.

Cisco Capital makes it easier to get the right technology to achieve your objectives, enable business transformation, and help you stay competitive. COM/GLCSXMMDST/StarTechcom-Cisco-GLCSXMMD-Compatible-SFP-Module-1000BASESX-1GbE-Multimode-Fiber-MMF-Optic-Transceiver-1GE-Gigabit-Ethernet-SFP-LC-550m-850nm-DDM-Cisco-Firepower-ASR920-IE2000--Lifetime-Warranty-GLCSXMMDST--SFP-miniGBIC-transceiver-module--GigE/" on this server.

The GLC-BX-D-I and GLC-BX-U-I are the Industrial temperature rated (IND) counterparts of GLC-BX-D and GLC-BX-U SFPS. All cables and cable assemblies used must be compliant with the standards specified in the standards section. Maximum channel insertion loss is defined for maximum distance guaranteed as specified in Table 1 and by fiber type.

GLC-SX-MMD features a 1000BASE-SX interface, allowing for data transmission at a rate of 1 Gigabit per second.

The SFP provides an optical link budget of 21 dB, but the precise link span length depends on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors. Consenting to these technologies will allow us to process data such as browsing behavior or unique IDs on this site. Learn more about the Cisco SFP Ethernet Converter Modules by contacting your sales representative or visiting https://www. The 1000BASE-ZX SFP operates on standard single-mode fiber-optic link spans of up to approximately 70 km in length.

If your Cisco products failed, you must contact your sales representative to verify product failure. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability.It is used for short-range multi-mode fiber optic connections with a maximum distance of 550 meters. All GBICS products are CE Marked and RoHS compliant to meet the European safety directives and have passed certification for Laser Safety in UKAS accredited laboratories. When used over legacy multimode fiber type, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cable. The GLC-BX80-D-I and GLC-BX80-U-I SFPs also support Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA).



  • Fruugo ID: 258392218-563234582
  • EAN: 764486781913
  • Sold by: Fruugo

Delivery & Returns

Fruugo

Address: UK
All products: Visit Fruugo Shop